Legal Notice

Limitation of liability for internal content

The content of our website has been compiled with meticulous care and to the best of our knowledge. However, we cannot assume any liability for the up-to-dateness, completeness or accuracy of any of the pages.

Pursuant to section 7, para. 1 of the TMG (Telemediengesetz – Tele Media Act by German law), we as service providers are liable for our own content on these pages in accordance with general laws. However, pursuant to sections 8 to 10 of the TMG, we as service providers are not under obligation to monitor external information provided or stored on our website. Once we have become aware of a specific infringement of the law, we will immediately remove the content in question. Any liability concerning this matter can only be assumed from the point in time at which the infringement becomes known to us.

Limitation of liability for external links

Our website contains links to the websites of third parties, external links. As the content of these websites is not under our control, we cannot assume any liability for such external content. In all cases, the provider of information of the linked websites is liable for the content and accuracy of the information provided. At the point in time when the links were placed, no infringements of the law were recognisable to us. As soon as an infringement of the law becomes known to us, we will immediately remove the link in question.

Copyright

The content and works published on this website are governed by the copyright laws of Germany. Any duplication, processing, distribution or any form of utilisation beyond the scope of copyright law shall require the prior written consent of the author or authors in question.

Data protection

The protection of your personal information is very important to us. That’s why we want to tell you, what data we collect from you and when we use it. We comply with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) of the EU.

When using our website, the IP addresses transmitted by your device and the browser used are stored by our server, but not personalized by us. You can visit our website anonymously. There is no collection, processing and use of personal data beyond the IP addresses.

Google Analytics

If you have given your consent, Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. (“Google”) is used on this website. The use includes the “Universal Analytics” operating mode. This makes it possible to assign data, sessions and interactions across multiple devices to a pseudonymous user ID and thus analyze a user’s activities across devices. This data protection notice is provided by www.intersoft-consulting.de.

Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users interact with the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, if IP anonymisation is activated on this website, Google will reduce your IP address within Member States of the European Union or in other states party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area beforehand. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. We would like to point out that on this website Google Analytics has been extended to include IP anonymisation in order to ensure anonymous collection of IP addresses (so-called IP masking). The IP address transmitted by your browser in the context of Google Analytics is not merged with other Google data. For more information on terms of use and data protection, please visit https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/gb.html or https://policies.google.com/?hl=en.

Purposes of the Processing

On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide the website operator with other services related to website and Internet use.

Legal Basis

The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is your consent in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR.

Recipients or Categories of Recipients

The recipient of the collected data is Google.

Transfer to Third Countries

Personal data will be transferred to the USA under the EU-US Privacy Shield on the basis of the European Commission’s adequacy decision. You can download the certificate here.

Duration of Data Storage

The data sent by us and linked to cookies, user-identifiers (e.g. User-IDs) or advertising-identifiers are automatically deleted after 14 months. Data whose retention period has been reached is automatically deleted once a month.

Rights of the Persons affected

You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future by blocking the storage of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; however, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functionalities of this website to their full extent.

You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by downloading and installing the Browser Add-on. Opt-out cookies will prevent future collection of your data when you visit this website. To prevent Universal Analytics from collecting data across different devices, you must opt-out on all systems used. If you click here, the opt-out cookie will be set.

YouTube

We use YouTube on our website. This is a video portal operated by YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, 94066 San Bruno, CA, USA, hereinafter referred to as “YouTube”.

YouTube is a subsidiary of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, hereinafter referred to as “Google”.

Through certification according to the EU-US Privacy Shield

https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active

Google and its subsidiary YouTube guarantee that they will follow the EU’s data protection regulations when processing data in the United States.

A connection to the YouTube server in the USA will be established as soon as you access any of our webpages on which a YouTube video is embedded.

This connection is required in order to be able to display the respective video on our website within your browser. YouTube will record and process at a minimum your IP address, the date and time the video was displayed, as well as the website you visited. In addition, a connection to the DoubleClick advertising network of Google is established.

If you are logged in to YouTube when you access our site, YouTube will assign the connection information to your YouTube account. To prevent this, you must either log out of YouTube before visiting our site or make the appropriate settings in your YouTube account.

For the purpose of functionality and analysis of usage behavior, YouTube permanently stores cookies on your device via your browser. If you do not agree to this processing, you have the option of preventing the installation of cookies by making the appropriate settings in your browser. Further details can be found in the section about cookies below.

Further information about the collection and use of data as well as your rights and protection options in Google’s privacy policy found at

https://policies.google.com/privacy

Facebook Social Plug-in

Our website uses the plug-in of the Facebook social network. Facebook.com is a service provided by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. In the EU, this service is also operated by Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland, hereinafter both referred to as “Facebook.”

Through certification according to the EU-US Privacy Shield

https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active

Facebook guarantees that it will follow the EU’s data protection regulations when processing data in the United States.

The legal basis is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f) GDPR. Our legitimate interest lies in improving the quality of our website.

Further information about the possible plug-ins and their respective functions is available from Facebook at

https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/

If the plug-in is stored on one of the pages you visit on our website, your browser will download an icon for the plug-in from Facebook’s servers in the USA. For technical reasons, it is necessary for Facebook to process your IP address. In addition, the date and time of your visit to our website will also be recorded.

If you are logged in to Facebook while visiting one of our plugged-in websites, the information collected by the plug-in from your specific visit will be recognized by Facebook. The information collected may then be assigned to your personal account at Facebook. If, for example, you use the Facebook Like button, this information will be stored in your Facebook account and published on the Facebook platform. If you want to prevent this, you must either log out of Facebook before visiting our website or use an add-on for your browser to prevent the Facebook plug-in from loading.

Further information about the collection and use of data as well as your rights and protection options in Facebook’s privacy policy found at

https://www.facebook.com/policy.php

Cookies

This website uses the following cookies:

CookieTypeDurationDescription
Blog / Post Commentspersistent1 yearIf you leave a comment on the website e.g. on a page, article or blog post, then a cookie may be stored to 'remember' your email address for the next time you post (should you choose the "remember me" option).
Blog / Post Kommentarepermanent1 JahrWenn Sie einen Kommentar auf der Website hinterlassen, z.B. auf einer Seite oder in einem Artikel, dann wird ein Cookie gespeichert, um Ihre E-Mail-Adresse für das nächste Mal zu speichern, sollten Sie die Option "Erinnern" wählen.
Cookie Fußzeilepermanent1 JahrIn der Fußzeile jeder Webseite sehen Sie eine Nachricht, die Sie auf unsere Datenschutz- und Cookie-Richtlinien hinweist. Wenn Sie diese Nachricht einmal gesehen haben, werden Sie sie wahrscheinlich nicht nochmal sehen. Wir verwenden einen Cookie, um sich diese Einstellung zu merken. Die Benutzerdaten sind alle anonym.
Cookie Headerpersistent1 yearIn the header of each web page on this site you will see a message alerting you of our privacy and cookie policy. If you've seen this message once, you probably won't want to see it again. We use a cookie to remember this setting. User data is all anonymous.
Google Analyticspermanent1 JahrUm zu verstehen, wie Menschen unsere Website nutzen und um Bereiche auf unserer Website mit Problemen zu entdecken, verwenden wir Google Analytics. Die meisten Websites verwenden ein Analyseprogramm wie dieses. Die gesammelten Daten helfen uns zu sehen, wie viele Leute unsere Website besuchen, aus welchem Land sie stammen, wie viele Seiten sie besucht haben, wie schnell unsere Seiten geladen werden und so weiter. Alle gesammelten Daten sind völlig anonym, sie identifizieren Sie nicht als Individuum in irgendeiner Weise.
Google Analyticspersistent1 yearTo understand how people use our site, and to discover areas on our site with issues, we use Google Analytics. Most websites use some sort of analytics program like this. The data it collects helps us see things like how many people visit our site, which country they are from, how many pages they visited, how fast our site loaded, and so on. All data collected is completely anonymous, it does not identify you as an individual in any way.
WordPresspermanent1 JahrWordPress ist das Content Management System (CMS), das diese Website betreibt. Es verwendet verschiedene Cookies. Wenn Sie einen Kommentar auf unserer Website schreiben, kann das eine Einwilligung sein, Ihren Namen, E-Mail-Adresse und Website in Cookies zu speichern. Dies ist eine Komfortfunktion, damit Sie nicht, wenn Sie einen weiteren Kommentar schreiben, all diese Daten erneut eingeben müssen. Diese Cookies werden ein Jahr lang gespeichert. Falls Sie ein Konto haben und sich auf dieser Website anmelden, werden wir einen temporären Cookie setzen, um festzustellen, ob Ihr Browser Cookies akzeptiert. Dieser Cookie enthält keine personenbezogenen Daten und wird verworfen, wenn Sie Ihren Browser schließen. Wenn Sie sich anmelden, werden wir einige Cookies einrichten, um Ihre Anmeldeinformationen und Anzeigeoptionen zu speichern. Anmelde-Cookies verfallen nach zwei Tagen und Cookies für die Anzeigeoptionen nach einem Jahr. Falls Sie bei der Anmeldung „Angemeldet bleiben“ auswählen, wird Ihre Anmeldung zwei Wochen lang aufrechterhalten. Mit der Abmeldung aus Ihrem Konto werden die Anmelde-Cookies gelöscht. Wenn Sie einen Artikel bearbeiten oder veröffentlichen, wird ein zusätzlicher Cookie in Ihrem Browser gespeichert. Dieser Cookie enthält keine personenbezogenen Daten und verweist nur auf die Beitrags-ID des Artikels, den Sie gerade bearbeiten. Der Cookie verfällt nach einem Tag.
WordPresspersistent1 yearWordPress is the Content Management System (CMS) that runs this website. It uses several cookies. If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year. If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser. When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select "Remember Me", your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed. If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.